Study in Malaysia

About Malaysia

Malaysia is a bubbling, bustling melting-pot of races and religions where Malays, Indians, Chinese and many other ethnic groups live together in peace and harmony. Multiculturalism has made Malaysia a gastronomical paradise and home to hundreds of colourful festivals. Malaysians are very relaxed, warm and friendly.

With certain industries on the rise and a growing economy, Malaysia is in need of skilled workers. Industry makes up a significant part of the country’s GDP with oil, gas and palm oil making leaps and bounds in the export markets. In addition, there is a particular demand for graduates in accounting, biotechnology and computer science sectors. Being able to witness the development of these industries will keep you ahead of the game as well as to having the opportunity to network to make the all-important contacts to get your first step on the career ladder.

Rugged mountains reach dramatically for the sky while their rainforest-clad slopes sweep down to floodplains teeming with forest life. Cool highland hideaways roll down to warm, sandy beaches and rich, humid mangroves.

malaysia

International students’ preferred destination for Medical Studies.

Why Study in Malaysia

With certain industries on the rise and a growing economy, Malaysia is in need of skilled workers. Industry makes up a significant part of the country’s GDP with oil, gas and palm oil making leaps and bounds in the export markets. In addition, there is a particular demand for graduates in accounting, biotechnology and computer science sectors. Being able to witness the development of these industries will keep you ahead of the game as well as to having the opportunity to network to make the all-important contacts to get your first step on the career ladder.

Due to vast developmental activities, the possibilities of finding internship opportunities as well as full time employment are very high in Malaysia.

There are a lot of extremely good quality education institutes of higher learning in Malaysia. In fact due to the demographics of the country, you are likely to come into contact with students from all over the world which is an amazing experience.

Malaysia welcomes international students with open arms. The place is hospitable, secure and caring. More people are coming for higher education to Malaysia which clearly shows it’s standards.

How can we help you?

The top programs in Malaysia

  • Diplomas / Bachelors Level programs in
  • Interior Design / Graphic Design / Interior Architecture & Property Development
  • Mechatronics / Electronics & Communications Engineering
  • Accounting and Finance
  • Marketing / Corporate Management
  • Psychology
  • Information Technology / Computer Science / Information Systems / Multimedia Computing
  • Accountancy / Business Administration / Retail Management
  • Mass Communication
  • Media & Communication Studies
  • Tourism Management / Hotel Management

Intake

February, July & October

February, July and October are major intakes when admissions are open for all institutions

Colleges / Institutes

No.Name of the InstituteLocation
1Erican CollegeKuala Lumpur
2Epsom CollegeNegeri Sembilan

 

All international students need a valid Student Pass and Visa to study in Malaysia. By Malaysian law, only public or private Malaysian institutions beneath the jurisdiction of either the Ministry of Higher Education or the Ministry of Home Affairs are able to accept international students.

To obtain a Malaysian student visa you will first need to apply for a Student Pass. Once you have an approved provisional Student Pass you will be issued a student visa upon your point of entry into Malaysia. You will receive a full Student Pass once in the country. You will need both a Student Pass and a Visa to study in Malaysia.

International students are allowed to work part-time, 20 hours a week during semester breaks, festive holidays and when they have holidays of more than seven days at their institutes. Students are allowed to take up jobs only in restaurants, petrol kiosks, mini markets and hotels.

There are a few options available for graduates who wish to stay and work in the country, namely the Employment Pass. There is also the Temporary Employment Pass and Visitor’s Pass (Professional). The lengths of each of these options do vary, from six months up to around five years, as do the terms and conditions.

Check Your Eligibility